Balfour & Houldsworth

Balfour Cup Roll of Honour



Year
Host Club
Winner
Home Club
2017StandJames PartonStand
2016NorthendenMichael Hudson-DaviesHeaton Moor
2015
Swinton Park
P McManus
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2014Chorlton-cum-HardyK RalstonAltrincham
2013
Sale
C Scholes
Northenden 
2012
Reddish Vale
N Ashworth
Reddish Vale
2011
Disley
S Misell
Disley
2010
Mellor & Townscliffe
L Gibson
Ashton-u-Lyne
2009
Denton
S Brown
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2008
Withington
D Hand
Withington
2007
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
A Richardson
Northenden
2006
Sale
 R Turner
Altrincham
2005
Didsbury
 D Hazelwood  
Prestwich
2004
Saddleworth
 J O'Reilly
Swinton Park
2003
Worsley
 J O'Reilly
Swinton Park
2002
Swinton Park
S Neary  
Prestwich
2001
Bury
 S Neary  
Prestwich
2000
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
M Aspinall 
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1999
Swinton Park
N Dennis  
Altrincham 
1998
Davyhulme Park
D Dunwoodie  
Davyhulme Park 
1997
Disley
F Bibby
Wilmslow
1996
Altrincham
M Pearson
Altrincham
1995
Sale
B Watson
Flixton
1994
Denton
K S Reid
Sale
1993
Reddish Vale
S J Scragg
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1992
Bury
S J Faulkner
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1991
Didsbury
R H Mallard
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1990
Sale
P Warren
Dunscar
1989
Denton
D Torkington
Swinton Park
1988
Rochdale
K McDonald
Rochdale
1987
North Manchester
D Young
Didsbury
1986
Disley
N Hamilton
Flixton
1985
Worsley
A D Briggs
Stand
1984
Swinton Park
J Thornley
Swinton Park
1983
Reddish Vale
J Wright
Altrincham
1982
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
S V Bridge
Withington
1981
Stand
S J Allen
Stand
1980
Houldsworth
D R Young
Didsbury
1979
Denton
R Flavell
Denton
1978
Didsbury
D Davies
Didsbury
1977
Reddish Vale
I R Dugdale
Sale
1976
Northenden
H M Somerset
Northenden
1975
Swinton Park
T McDonald
Swinton Park
1974
Davyhulme Park
G Cooke
Davyhulme Park
1973
Bury
J C Wilson
Sale
1972
Stand
P G Smith
Stand
1971
Swinton Park
P R Biggs
Worsley
1970
Reddish Vale
P G Smith
Stand
1969
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
A Whitehead
Swinton Park
1968
Withington
R R Wright
Altrincham
1967
Sale
I Murray
Sale
1966
Davyhulme Park
R West
Altrincham
1965
Swinton Park
M Barron
Alderley Edge
1964
Reddish Vale
E Catlin
Mirlees
1963
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
P Taylor
Ringway
1962
Ringway
J K Lawton
Worsley 
1961
Altrincham
J R Barlow
Sale
1960
Stand
J L Mason
Stand
1959
Reddish Vale
M B Turner
Bramall Park
1958
Davyhulme Park
E M Garside
Sale
1957
Sale
W E Garside
Sale
1956
Worsley
J L Caldwell
Worsley
1955
Stockport
P N Warburton
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1954
Didsbury
R S Hildage
Mere
1953
Manchester
R N Ainsworth
Manchester
1952
Northenden
H Smethurst
Northenden
1951
Didsbury
S H Hinchcliffe
Reddish Vale
1950
Withington
S Coulston

1949
Ringway
T H Dickinson

1948
Reddish Vale
T McCabe

1947
Northenden
J J Broadbridge
Ringway 
1946
No Competition during War
-
-
1945
No Competition during War
-
-
1944
No Competition during War
-
-
1943
No Competition during War
-
-
1942
No Competition during War
-
-
1941
No Competition during War
-
-
1940
No Competition during War
-
-
1939
Sale
B Meyers
Whitefield
1938
Reddish Vale
C Lever
Whitefield
1937
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
J C Whitehead
Stand
1936
North Manchester
C Lever
Whitefield
1935
Stockport
A R Smith
Manchester
1934
Prestbury & Upton
C H Jackson
Brookdale
1933
Worsley
C Lane
Worsley
1932
Withington
S T Hilldrup
Brookdale
1931
Timperley
W Larson
Sale
1930
Northenden
J C Alexander
Northenden
1929
Bury
W Heyes
Bury
1928
Sale
T G Armstrong
Timperley
1927
Stand
E Mycock
Rochdale
1926
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
E L Shawcross
Manchester
1925
Stockport
R G Varise
Bramhall
1924
Reddish Vale
W E Brown
Worsley
1923
Manchester
J D O'Hanlon
Hale
1922
Timperley
S S Potter
Stockport
1921
Worsley
A Heighway

1920
North Manchester
H Lane
Ashton U Lyne
1919
Withington
A Entwistle
Bolton
1918
No Competition during War
-
-
1917
No Competition during War
-
-
1916
No Competition during War
-
-
1915
No Competition during War
-
-
1914
Stockport
A Mallinson
Manchester
1913
Manchester
S F Jackson
Timperley
1912
Worsley
J Heaton
Rossendale
1911
Withington
L E Pilkington
Haydock
1910
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
J A Eastwood
Worsley
1909
Timperley
V Hope
Macclesfield
1908
North Manchester
A Entwistle Jnr
Doffcocker
1907
Manchester
E Thomas
Manchester
1906
Worsley
H Brundett
Brookdale
1905
Withington
H Gawith
Hesketh
1904
Timperley
W J Peacocke
Warrington
1903
Manchester
F Marsh
Didsbury
1902
Worsley
H Naylor
Ashton
1901
Withington
A Ramm
Timperley
1900
Timperley
H P Wynne
Entwistle
1899
Manchester
W G Clegg
Bowdon
1898
Worsley
A G Hogg
Bowdon
1897
Timperley
S W Gillet
Bowdon









Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.