Balfour & Houldsworth

Houldsworth Cup Roll of Honour



​​​
Year
Host Club
Winners
Home Club
2017WorsleyPeter Burgess & Dave FinleyHouldsworth
2016BuryIan Denby & Richard EllisBramhall 
2015StandT Cahill  & C CuthbertStand
2014
Disley
M Hill & M Hill
Disley
2013
Ellesmere
A Johnston & B Johnston  
 Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2012
Worsley
B Kineston & A Shelmerdine
Swinton Park
2011
Didsbury
P Sadler & P Stelfox  
Houldsworth 
2010
Houldsworth
W Doyle & J McGurk
Houldsworth
2009
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
C Hegarty & V Borg
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2008
Stand
M Turner & I Taylor  
Swinton Park
2007
Worsley
J Lawrence & M Johnson  
Worsley
2006
Davyhulme Park
P Adams & D Frazer
Stand
2005
Worsley
D Moss & S McCann
Houldsworth
2004
Swinton Park
D Summons & A Caldwell
Worsley
2003
Sale
P Adams & D Frazer
Stand
2002
Flixton
S Howells & M Russel
Swinton Park
2001
Denton
I Watson & I Ramsbottom
Swinton Park
2000
Davyhulme Park
S Hunt & B McAuliffe
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1999
Withington
J Doodson & J Beaumont
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1998
Reddish Vale
J Jarvis & J Graham  
 Swinton Park
1997
Houldsworth
J Eckersly & B Cuthbert  
Prestwich 
1996
Saddleworth
B Chesters & P Carter
Prestwich
1995
Bury
I Ramsbottom & I Watson
Swinton Park
1994
Worsley
C Bruckshaw & P Hartland
Swinton Park
1993
Flixton
M Wallwork & D Pimblott
Flixton
1992
Rochdale
P Anchor & J Morris
Swinton Park
1991
Swinton Park
S Howell & E Rimmer
Swinton Park
1990
Prestwich
C Thorn & F Davies
Prestwich
1989
Disley
T Tye & C Tye
Disley
1988
Flixton
A McCarthy & J O'Reilly
Northenden
1987
Swinton Park
E Newton & D Beswick
Swinton Park
1986
Denton
B Hunt & J Currie
Denton
1985
Saddleworth
H Wrigley & P Tamworth
Saddleworth
1984
Stand
A Powell & H Billingham
Greenmount
1983
Houldsworth
J Wright & C Goulding
Altrincham
1982
Flixton
M O'Toole & S J Roberts
Flixton
1981
Fairfield
J Comerford & P Dillon
Altrincham
1980
Northenden
A Bolton & R V Platt
Worsley
1979
Worsley
L Naylor & A Whalley
Worsley
1978
Worsley
J Thornley & C Walch
Swinton Park
1977
Swinton Park
P Twigg & C Grindley
Worsley
1976
Bury
J Thornley & C Walch
Swinton Park
1975
Withington
A Kelly & D Moss
Houldsworth
1974
Houldsworth
W Cavanagh & J Kelly
Houldsworth
1973
Worsley
N E Jones & S J Whitehead
Heaton Moor
1972
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
J Lawton & H Owen
Worsley
1971
Disley
F Longworth & J B E Harney
Swinton Park
1970
Northenden
J R Barlow & C Telford
Sale
1969
Worsley
J Thornley & J Clarke
Swinton Park
1968
North Manchester
H P Beard & P Ashcroft
North Manchester
1967
Stand
W Jones & G S Kershaw
Withington
1966
Disley
H Morrison & C E Swann
Disley
1965
Reddish Vale
A Cooper & J Greatbanks
Altrincham
1964
Sale
E A Cartwright & J H Flanagan
Sale
1963
Worsley
J Dockree & J Appleyard
Northenden
1962
Northenden
J R Barlow & D Mallalieu
Sale
1961
Worsley
A D Crompton & E Evans
Worsley
1960
Sale
J McPartland & E Ripley
Altrincham
1959
Heaton Moor
J Gregory & J Madeley
Sale
1958
Altrincham
J H Cheetham P Taylor
Withington
1957
Withington
A J Nairn & G J Statham
Worsley
1956
Mere
W Ball & S Ball
Mere
1955
Stand
J G Booth & L Monks
Stand
1954
Altrincham
A E Billington & W Sutton
Mere
1953
Worsley
D M Binnie & R A Rainford
Davyhulme Park
1952
Davyhulme Park
A Cooper & J Greatbanks
Altrincham
1951
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
A Farnworth & K Yarwood
Altrincham
1950
Worsley
A Cooper & J Greatbanks
Altrincham
1949
Prestbury
R S Johnson & R V Stevenson
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1948
Stand 
W B Mather & W Smith
Bury
1947
Northenden
W Sutton & F W Jones
Mere
1946
No Competition during War
-
-
1945
No Competition during War
-
-
1944
No Competition during War
-
-
1943
No Competition during War
-
-
1942
No Competition during War
-
-
1941
No Competition during War
-
-
1940
No Competition during War
-
-
1939
Sale
T Stirland & S W Clayton
Sale
1938
Reddish Vale 
T W Allen & R A Rainford
Flixton
1937
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
T E Davies & L Norbury
Northenden
1936
North Manchester 
H T Thorp & H Roylance
Stand
1935
Stockport
A Whyld & R V Stevenson
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1934
Prestbury & Upton
H Cooke & H B Crook
Prestbury & Upton
1933
Worsley
T H MInton & G W Gibson
Bramhall
1932
Withington
H R Gaskell & W R Bridgens
Timperley
1931
Timperley
J C Alexander & J Ellwood
Reddish Vale
1930
Northenden
Dr H Holt & F H Cooper
Reddish Vale
1929
Bury
E Pickitt & F Pickitt
Stockport
1928
Sale
J McMahon & F Mylrea
Sale
1927
Stand
T W Carradus & H Shaw
Reddish Vale
1926
Stand
G C Henriques & G P Mellor
Buxton & High Peak
1925
Stockport
F G Tattersall & J B Russell
Timperley
1924
Reddish Vale 
T Entwisle & E Entwisle
Bolton
1923
Manchester
H G Crawford & J Roberts
Northenden
1922
Timperley
F F Somerset & F Garner
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
1921
Worsley
J A Schofield & W G H Woods
Hale
1920
North Manchester 
C E Hardman & F H Wolstenholme
Walmersley
1919
Withington
H Holt & F Pickett
Heaton Moor
1918
No Competition during War
-
-
1917
No Competition during War
-
-
1916
No Competition during War
-
-
1915
No Competition during War
-
-
1914
Stockport
J H Todd & H F Clayton
North Manchester
1913
Manchester
S Heywood & W C Jones
Marple
1912
Worsley
H Agha & H P Bury
Timperley
1911
Withington
W Nelson & P B Burn
Manchester
1910
Chorlton-cum-Hardy
R Graham & J Laurie
Heaton Moor
1909
Timperley
Dr P H Wright & E T Laycock
Anson
1908
North Manchester  
G F Tetlow & A R Handley
Cheadle
1907
Manchester
W R Pope & P R Harrap
Manchester
1906
Worsley
G I Murray & G H Turner
Worsley
1905
Withington
H Holden & G A Holden
Bowden
1904
Timperley
W Garlick & W Crabtree
Timperley
1903
Manchester 
S Taylor & J Milnes
Manchester
1902
Worsley  
J K Dearden Jnr & T W Perry
Withington
1901
Bowdon
S W Gillett & E Withington
Bowdon
1900
Timperley
F Pilling & W Garlick
Timperley
1899
Manchester
Dr W Race & H J Miller
Worsley
1898
Worsley
W J Glover & G H Walker
St Helens & District
1897
Timperley
D G (C F) Schofield & J Howie Smith
Disley












Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.